Privacy Policy

GENERIC PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Producers of An Evening with Julie Andrews (“the Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its Internet sites (“Sites”), and have created this privacy policy to explain what information is gathered from your visit to the Company Sites, and how such information may be used.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) was amended in December 2001. The new legislation established a national scheme for handling personal information by private sector organisations in Australia. The new legislation introduced ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs regulate the way companies can collect, use, hold and disclose personal information.

“Personal information” is information or opinion about an individual that identifies the individual, or from which it is reasonably possible to determine the individual’s identity.

The Company and its Staff must comply with the Privacy Act by protecting personal information relating to its customers and Staff.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
The Company collects personal information in various ways. The most common ways and purposes are:

  • From application forms when individuals apply to become members of clubs run by the Company, for the purpose of providing news, information, offers and other services in accordance with terms and conditions of the club.
  • From competition entries and promotions, for the primary purpose of running the competition or promotion and contacting the winner(s), and, unless advised otherwise, for the purpose of sending information, news and offers in relation to information, goods and services.
  • From order forms when goods and services are ordered by distributors and retailers, for the purpose of fulfilling the order and delivering the goods, and to maintain the Company’s relationship with the individual concerned.
  • From telephone, email, written and in-person inquiries directed to the Company, for the purposes of responding to enquires.
  • From business contacts, including contracts and business cards, when they enter into transactions with the Company or otherwise interact with the Company in a business context.
  • Information submitted if you participate in an online survey.
  • Any messages or comments you submit to the Company via this website which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.
  • From our primary ticketing agency when individuals have given the ticketing agency permission for the ticketing agency to provide the individuals’ Personal Information to presenters/producers related to the event for the purpose of providing information about future events.
  • From websites through automatic processes such as cookies. Cookies are used to better understand users and improve the layout and functionality of the Company website by collecting information such as date, time and duration of visits and which pages are most commonly accessed.  This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to the Company website. While cookies may identify the computer, it should not identify the individual. With most internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  However, some parts of this Site may not function fully for users to that disallow cookies.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
If you ask the Company to provide you with information, goods or services, sign up to join one of the Company’s clubs, or submit a competition entry form, you will be asked to provide contact information (such as your name, telephone number, postal address and email address). You may also be asked for demographic information (such as your age and gender) and/or profile data (such as entertainment preferences e.g. what type of films you prefer).

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?
The main reason for collecting personal information is to enable the Company to provide customers with information, goods and services. The personal information collected is used to manage the relationship with you, the customer, communicate with you effectively, and also to identify which goods and services would be of interest to you in the future.
Only information that is needed is collected.
If at any time you do not wish to be notified of information, goods, services or promotions offered by the Company, or if you do not wish to receive further communication from the Company, the Company will respect your wishes and remove your information from its records upon receiving your request to do so.

 

Use of your e-mail address

The Company may use your email address for a variety of reasons including:

  • sending you follow ups on products or services you have ordered, used or inquired about; and
  • keeping you informed of changes to this web site and the products and services offered through this website or other sites of related companies, licensees or other production companies with which The Company collaborates.

The Company complies with privacy laws, providing you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving e-mails when an e-mail is sent to you.
PASSING ON PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally, confidential information will not be disclosed to individuals or organisations outside of the Company without prior consent. However, in the circumstances described below, confidential information may be disclosed outside of the Company.

Outsourcing
The Company may disclose personal information to third parties to whom specialised functions are contracted out to e.g. mailing houses, printing companies, payroll processing etc. If the Company does disclose personal information to a third party under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, the Company will take steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • Sign a contractual agreement which will be handled by the Company’s Legal Counsel
  • Handle the personal information in a manner consistent with the NPP’s (regardless of whether they are a small business, or would otherwise be exempt from the Privacy Act)
  • Only use the personal information in order to provide specific services or to perform the specific functions required by the Company
  • Store the personal information securely, and only for as long as is necessary to provide the required services to perform the required functions.

Disclosures permitted by law
The Company may also disclose personal information without consent if they are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Transfer of personal information overseas
The Company may, from time to time, transfer personal information to branches overseas. If personal information is required to be transferred overseas, the Company will:

  • Ensure the personal information is given the same protection in the destination country as it receives in Australia.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under the Privacy Act, you generally have the right to seek access to the personal information that the Company holds for you, although there are some circumstances in which the Company is permitted or required to withhold access to some or all of that personal information.
If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held for you, you should make the request in writing.
You should:

  • State whether you are seeking access to all personal information held on you or to particular personal information, in which case you should specify that in the request
  • You must provide some form of identification (e.g. photocopy of drivers licence or passport) to enable the Company to verify that you are the person to whom the personal information relates
  • You must include details of how you can be contacted in case the Company needs to contact you to discuss the request

 

For further information on the Privacy Act, refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website: www.privacy.gov.au.

How is a request for access processed?
Unless specified otherwise, it is assumed that all requests relate to current records. In order to provide personal information, ordinarily a print out of the relevant personal information will be made from the Company databases, and/or copies will be made of records which are held only on paper files. If information is duplicated across databases and/or files, only one print out/photocopy will be provided. Ordinarily the Company will not charge for providing access/copies, and will generally respond to access requests of this type within 30 days of receiving the request.
For legal and administrative reasons, the Company may also store records containing personal information in the archives. Access to these historical records will result in a charge being made. Due to the nature of archive, requests for access to historical records may take longer to process than with current records.

Correction to personal information
You have the right to ask the Company to correct personal information about you that you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. This amended data should be given to The Company to consider the request and respond within 30 days of receiving the request.
If the Company agrees that the personal information held is not accurate, complete and up to date, it will be corrected by the appropriate person. If the Company does not agree, you will be provided with the reason(s) for the views and the opportunity to make a statement of your view and have it included with the information held.

STORAGE, SECURITY AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Company takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from risks, unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Only authorised personnel have access to personal information, and it is a condition of employment with the Company that all Staff maintain the confidentiality of personal information.
Personal information is only retained by the Company for as long as it is needed by the Company, or for as long as it is legally allowed to be retained. When personal information is no longer required by the Company, it is disposed of or destroyed in a secure fashion in accordance with obligations set out by the Privacy Act.

ONLINE PRIVACY ISSUES
The Company websites may collect other information that may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to the Company website, our server automatically recognises and stores the individual’s “address” (eg. the domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of Internet browser being used, the address of the site that “referred” the individual to our website and clickstream data.
In addition, the Company website uses cookies to track usage of the website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if an individual does not wish to receive any cookies they may set their browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available. Cookies are used for tracking the statistics of the website, it allows the Company to better understand users and improve the layout and functionality of the website. This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to the websites. While the cookie may identify an individual’s computer, it should not identify the actual person.

Email and “contact us” messages

We may preserve the content of any email, “contact us” or other electronic message we receive.  Any personal data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement.  The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

Links to other websites
Sometimes the Company websites contain links to third party websites for individual’s convenience and information. Individuals should be aware that when they access a non-Company website, the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of that site and will not be liable for any use of your personal information by any third party to whom your information is sent with your consent. The Company suggests that individuals review the privacy policy of each site they visit, especially if they intend to provide any personal information via the site.

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using the Company’s Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Sites. The Company reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time. Should the Company modify, alter or otherwise update this policy, it will prominently post notice(s) of the changes on the Websites covered by this Privacy Policy.
Please note: you are responsible, at all times, for updating your personal information within your profile maintained by us and providing us with your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address provided by you to us is invalid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering the notification to you, then any notices sent by the Company to you will constitute effective notice of the changes to this Privacy Policy.  The Company may also make accounts inactive should we be notified of undeliverable emails to addresses within our database.

CONTACT DETAILS
Cally Hocknell
Director of Marketing & Communications

Cally.Hocknell@umusic.com
t: +44 (0)20 7149 1264 • m: +44 (0)7747 564914 • w: U-Live.com
Beaumont House • Avonmore Road • Kensington Village • London W14 8TS

 

 

TICKETS & VIP PACKAGES ON SALE HERE